Amended February 25, 2005; April 2, 2012 | LR 3.1 Designation Sheet | LR 3.1 Designation Sheet |
[…] The new magistrate judge will be the designated magistrate judge in all matters on that judge’s calendar. Where a magistrate judge is appointed to succeed a leaving magistrate judge, the Executive Committee may direct that the new judge be the designated magistrate judge in all cases in which the former was the designated magistrate judge at the time of the former’s death, retirement, or resignation. Once a referral has been transferred to a newly appointed judge, as part of the new calendar, it remains with the new judge "as the designated judge".
Committee Comment. 28 U.S.C. §137 provides in part as follows:
The business of the court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court. The chief judge of the district shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.
This Court has used a random assignment system for more than 50 years. As stated in section (a), an important goal of the system is to achieve "an equitable distribution of cases, both in quantity and kind, among the judges." Over the years the system grew in complexity.